All Rights Reserved, Copyright © 2012 Royal University of Law and Economics (RULE)
Welcome to the Royal University of Law and Economics (RULE).RULE is the first and oldest higher education
institution in Cambodia. It was originally founded in 1949. Our main campus is located in Phnom Penh, the capital city of the Kingdom of Cambodia. The location is easily accessible for students to commute to the university.
Universities are not only places where students acquire fundamental and professional knowledge, but they are also places for developing self-learning, cooperative group activities,enhancing critical thinking skills,as well as promoting a spirit of investigation and research.
Universities play an important role in contributing to the development of the nation. In the era of globalization, the high quality of education with full ethics is a must for universities while they endeavor to strengthen human capital. In this regard RULE has been focusing intently on the quality of teaching, providing good services, and cooperation with both national and international partners. In addition, as a member of ASEAN University Network (AUN), RULE has been involved with all AUN activities in order to gain experiences and ideas for the sake of the university as well as the Cambodia.
I would like to express my deepest thanks and appreciation to all students for selecting RULE. I also welcome all stakeholders who are interested in cooperation with regard to building up academic goals in order to develop a strong higher education system and human resources for Cambodia.
I wish everyone good health and great success.