RULE, By Yuok Ngoy.
I. Background:
RULE is the first higher education institution in Cambodia. It was originally found in 1948 as the National Institute of Law, Politics and Economics. 1957 was an important year for the history of the university, the Institute became the Faculty by the Royal Decree. Year 2003 is one of the most important years in the university's history. The Faculty of Law and Economics was reorganized as a university, under the name of Royal University of Law and Economics RULE). The name of the university still bears the words of Law and Economics (RULE). The name of the university still bears the words of Law and Economics is to indicate that the two disciplines are at the core of the university training program. However, other disciplines of social and natural sciences, such as language and computer sciences are being added in our curriculum. Currently, the university has four faculties, two graduate schools and one center. RULE still maintains her position as the premier national university and the leading university in the area of law, economic and business education.
II. Objective and Roles:
Realizing that the public sector and private sector are the two pillars in supporting the development of Cambodia, the university set its broader objective. Traditionally, the university's sole objective was to develop human resources for the public sector. But now, the objective enlarged to include the private sector as well. Various training programs in business administration were established and rapidly developed and recognized. Year after year, the university had been proud of sending many talented individuals to both public and private sector. The university's alumni now are working in various government's ministries, private companies and international organizations. Beside the roles of supplying  competent human resources to Cambodia's society, RULE serves another role as gateway of Cambodia to the world. This role is proved by a vast cooperation with international institutions and universities through the exchange of students and faculty members.
III. Staff and Students at RULE:
In year 2003, there are 4,802 undergraduate students, studying in the four faculties. Among them, there are 1,478 female students. One of the outstanding features of RULE is the large pool of highly qualified teaching and administrative staffs. Newly established graduate schools accommodate 507 graduate students. There are 84 full-time and 112 visiting Cambodian lecturers and 70 foreign lecturers who give lectures under the academic exchange programs.
IV. Academic Progadrams:
The educational term/grade level system has been divided into semesters, with 8 semesters in the period of 4 years for bachelor degree program. RULE offers academic programs with strong emphasis on legal, economic and business education.
Undergraduate Degree Programs:
1. Faculty of Law
Law (in Khmer)
Law (in English)
Law (in Trilingual: Khmer, English and French)